205 Collishaw Awards

image

Top Level Cadet (Levels 1-5)
– Presented to the Top Cadet in each level who shows the best attendance, appearance, deportment and proficiency in drill and other activities.


Best First Year Band Musician “Herrington Trophy”
– Presented to the Junior Band Cadet who has made the best progress and who has supported the band to the greatest extent.


Most Valuable Band Musician
– Presented to the Cadet who has demonstrated a high level of support and dedication to the band.


image

Best Green Shot “Alex MacKay Trophy”
– Presented to the Cadet who, in their first year of competition, has achieved the highest score in small bore or air rifle competition, who has best demonstrated the principles of sportsmanship and commitment, and who has made the greatest contribution to the rifle team.


Highest Air Rifle Award- Presented to the Cadet who achieved the highest score in Air Rifle competition.


​​​​​​​Top Biathlete Award – Courtenay Biathlon Association (Male and Female)
- Presented to the top male and female cadets based on race results for the past season.


image

Collishaw Trophy
- Presented to the Cadet displaying the greatest interest in aviation. Donated by the Vancouver Island Military Museum.


Best Overall in Flying Scholarship “FSGT Robert Dixon Memorial Trophy”
– Presented to the Cadet with the highest mark on the scholarship exam.


205 Sponsoring Committee Cadets Choice
– Presented to a Cadet chosen by his or her peers, to recognize their abilities as a positive role model.


​​Best Senior NCO “Dino Trophy”
– Presented to the SGT or above who has supported his/her squadron to the greatest extent.

​​​​​​​
The Best All-Round NCO “Royal Canadian Legion Trophy”
– Presented to the FCpl or above who has demonstrated a balanced dedication to the squadron and the cadet program.


image

Most Outstanding Female Cadet of the Year “The Walter (Bus) Matthews Award”
– Presented to the Female Cadet who best fulfilled the role of the Air Cadet Movement (to learn, to serve, to advance) and who did the most for the welfare of her fellow cadets. **This trophy is presented only to outstanding cadets and may not be presented each year.

​​​​​​​
Most Outstanding Male Cadet of the Year “Andrew Graham Muir Award”
– Presented to the Male Cadet who best fulfilled the role of the Air Cadet Movement (to learn, to serve, to advance) and who did the most for the welfare of his fellow cadets. **This trophy is presented only to outstanding cadets and may not be presented each year


image

The Commanding Officers Award – Most Improved Junior Cadet
- This trophy is presented to a cadet up to FCpl showing the most improvement in training & deportment as well as loyalty and service to the Squadron.


The Commanding Officers Award – Most Improved Senior Cadet
- This trophy is presented to a cadet Sgt and above showing the most involvement as well as loyalty and service to the Squadron.


image

The Training Officers Award – Top Instructor
– This award is presented to the Instructor who consistently taught quality, engaging lessons to their peers and subordinates and was always prepared and eager to instruct.


The Royal Canadian Legion Cadet Medal of Excellence
- This medal is presented in recognition of individual endeavors in the area of citizenship and for outstanding community involvement as well as loyalty and service to the Squadron.

Description, Award Criteria, and How to Apply

​​​​​​​Lord Strathcona Medal
- The Strathcona Medal is granted in recognition of a high performance in physical and military training. One Medal and a Certificate of Merit are awarded by the Strathcona Trust Provincial Committee to one deserving Cadet in each unit annually. A Cadet is entitled to receive the medal only once.
Description, Award Criteria, and How to Apply


Awards for 2020-2021 Training Year

Top Level Cadet (Levels 1-5)
– Presented to the Top Cadet in each level who shows the best attendance, appearance, deportment and proficiency in drill and other activities.


Level One: LAC Emily Titus
Level Two: Cpl Brendan (Alex) Mackey
Level Three: FCpl Jisung (Michael) Park
Level Four: Sgt Joseph Clemotte
Level Five: FSgt Ana Anacleto


Best First Year Band Musician “Herrington Trophy”
– Presented to the Junior Band Cadet who has made the best progress and who has supported the band to the greatest extent.

To: Not Awarded This Training Year

Most Valuable Band Musician
– Presented to the Cadet who has demonstrated a high level of support and dedication to the band.

To: Sgt Joseph Clemotte and Cpl Uei-Young Jung

Best Green Shot “Alex MacKay Trophy”
– Presented to the Cadet who, in their first year of competition, has achieved the highest score in small bore or air rifle competition, who has best demonstrated the principles of sportsmanship and commitment, and who has made the greatest contribution to the rifle team.


To: Not Awarded This Training Year

Highest Air Rifle Award- Presented to the Cadet who achieved the highest score in Air Rifle competition.

To: Not Awarded This Training Year

Top Biathlete Award – Courtenay Biathlon Association (Male and Female)
- Presented to the top male and female cadets based on race results for the past season.


To: Not Awarded This Training Year

Collishaw Trophy
- Presented to the Cadet displaying the greatest interest in aviation. Donated by the Vancouver Island Military Museum.


To: FSgt Hunter Haslam

Best Overall in Flying Scholarship “FSGT Robert Dixon Memorial Trophy”
– Presented to the Cadet with the highest mark on the scholarship exam.


To: WO2 River Reid

205 Sponsoring Committee Cadets Choice
– Presented to a Cadet chosen by his or her peers, to recognize their abilities as a positive role model.


To: WO2 River Reid

Best Senior NCO “Dino Trophy”
– Presented to the SGT or above who has supported his/her squadron to the greatest extent.


To: WO2 Myles Taylor

The Best All-Round NCO “Royal Canadian Legion Trophy”
– Presented to the FCpl or above who has demonstrated a balanced dedication to the squadron and the cadet program.


To: FSgt Josh Dean

Most Outstanding Female Cadet of the Year “The Walter (Bus) Matthews Award”
– Presented to the Female Cadet who best fulfilled the role of the Air Cadet Movement (to learn, to serve, to advance) and who did the most for the welfare of her fellow cadets. **This trophy is presented only to outstanding cadets and may not be presented each year.


To: WO2 River Reid

Most Outstanding Male Cadet of the Year “Andrew Graham Muir Award”
– Presented to the Male Cadet who best fulfilled the role of the Air Cadet Movement (to learn, to serve, to advance) and who did the most for the welfare of his fellow cadets. **This trophy is presented only to outstanding cadets and may not be presented each year


To: FSgt Joshua Dean

The Commanding Officers Award – Most Improved Junior Cadet
- This trophy is presented to a cadet up to FCpl showing the most improvement in training & deportment as well as loyalty and service to the Squadron.


To: Not Awarded This Training Year

The Commanding Officers Award – Most Improved Senior Cadet
- This trophy is presented to a cadet Sgt and above showing the most involvement as well as loyalty and service to the Squadron.


To: FSgt Cooper Hills

The Training Officers Award – Top Instructor
– This award is presented to the Instructor who consistently taught quality, engaging lessons to their peers and subordinates and was always prepared and eager to instruct


Cohort 1/4: FSgt Joshua Dean

Cohort 2/3: WO2 River Reid

Squadron Leader Lew Davies Bursary
– Provided by our sponsor, the 808 Thunderbird Wing Air Force Association - Presented to a Cadet who will be attending post-secondary education in September 2021


To: WO2 Myles Taylor

The Royal Canadian Legion Cadet Medal of Excellence
- This medal is presented in recognition of individual endeavors in the area of citizenship and for outstanding community involvement as well as loyalty and service to the Squadron.


To: FSgt Ana Anacleto

Lord Strathcona Medal
- The Strathcona Medal is granted in recognition of a high performance in physical and military training. One Medal and a Certificate of Merit are awarded by the Strathcona Trust Provincial Committee to one deserving Cadet in each unit annually. A Cadet is entitled to receive the medal only once.


To: WO2 Daegan Haapala-Wilson

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OF THE AWARD WINNERS!